Curriculum Vitae
fromhis@gmail.com

EDUCATION

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.

Master of Fine Arts in Performing Arts - Film, 2016

Committee: Dr. Dick Blau, Prof. Cecelia Condit, Prof. Portia Cobb, Dr. Erica Bornstein.

Handong Global University, South Korea

Bachelor of Arts, 2007, Double Major: Visual Performing Arts, Mass Communication

ACADEMIC POSITIONS

Assistant Professor, Department of Communication

Pamplin College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences

Augusta University, GA, U.S.A. (Fall 2021 – Present)

Assistant Professor, Department of Communication, Visual, Performing Arts

Malone University, OH, U.S.A. (Fall 2016 – Spring 2021)

CERTIFICATE / LICENSE

Remote Pilot (Drone)

Department of Transportation – Federal Aviation Administration (U.S.A.)

AWARDS & HONORS

Award of Excellence (Faculty Micro Documentary Competition)

- The Broadcast Education Association-Festival of Media Arts, 2021

The BEA Best of Festival King Foundation Award (Faculty Documentary Competition)

- Broadcast Education Association-Festival of Media Arts, 2020

Award of Excellence (Faculty Micro Documentary Competition)

- Broadcast Education Association-Festival of Media Arts, 2020

Special Mention Award for Documentary Short, Austin Asian American Film Festival, 2019

Movies on a Shoestring Trophy, Rochester International Film Festival, 2019

Distinguished Faculty Award for Scholarship/Creative Expression, Malone University, 2019

Big Sky Documentary Film Festival, 2018

- 10 finalists in the Best Mini Documentary competition (Academy Award Qualifying Category)

Best of Competition Award (Faculty Short Documentary Competition)

- Broadcast Education Association-Festival of Media Arts, 2018

Honored Educator, Malone University Football Team, 2018

ETHNOCINECA - International Documentary Film Festival Vienna, 2018

- Nominated for the International Shorts Award (ISA)

Honorable Mention for JEAN ROUCH Award,

- Society for Visual Anthropology Film & Media Festival, U.S.A. 2015

Adoor Gopalakrishnan Creative Award, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 2015

Excellence Award, Community Media Foundation, South Korea, 2015

Chancellor’s Graduate Student Awards, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 2014-2016

Special Award, 7th Evergreen International Short Film Festival, South Korea, 2013

IPSUN Award, 34th Workers Culture & Art Festival, South Korea, 2013

Grand Prize ($9,500) - 8th International Christian Film Festival, South Korea, 2012

Grand Prize - CTS Mission Documentary Festival, South Korea, 2011

Nominated 13th Yong-in Budding Short Writer Award, 2011

- My Cellular phone, Yong-in Literary Society, South Korea

Grants

Research Scholarship & Creative Activity Program ($19,520), Augusta University, 2021

Experiential Innovation Fund Grant ($1,890), Augusta University, 2021

Center for Undergraduate Research and Scholarship Grant ($998), Augusta University, 2021

Faculty Scholars Grant ($250), Human Research Protections Program, Malone University, 2020

Sebastopol Center for the Arts Travel Funds ($500), CA, USA, 2019

Summer Scholars Grant ($2,500), Malone University, 2018

Media Production Grant ($3.000), Jiguchon Welfare Foundation, South Korea, 2017

SCREENINGS

“The Brick House in the Wind.” Short Documentary, 9minutes, U.S.A.

New Haven International Film Festival, 2021

Big Muddy Film Festival, 2021

Dayton Independent Film Festival, 2021

Short. Sweet. Film Fest, 2021

The Broadcast Education Association-Festival of Media Arts, 2021

- Award of Excellence (Faculty Micro Documentary Competition)

"Becoming Taylor," Short Documentary, 8minutes, U.S.A.

Broadcast Education Association - Festival of Media Arts, 2020

- Award of Excellence (Faculty Micro Documentary Competition)

Columbus International Film & Animation Festival, 2020

Persons with Disabilities Film Festival (South Korea), 2020

"Written in Stone," Short Documentary, 18minutes, U.S.A., South Korea,

Broadcast Education Association - Festival of Media Arts, 2020

- The Best of Festival King Foundation Award, 2020

American Documentary Film Festival (Academy Award Qualifying Category), 2019

Athens International Film and Video Festival, 2019

Rochester International Film Festival, 2019

Sebastopol Documentary Film Festival, 2019

Canton Film Festival (Finalist in Documentary Short Film), 2019

Austin Asian American Film Festival (Special Mention Award for Documentary Short), 2019

"Talk to My Son," Short Documentary, 14minutes, U.S.A., South Korea,

Athens International Film and Video Festival, 2018

Big Sky Documentary Film Festival (Academy Award Qualifying Category), 2018

- 10 finalists in the Best Mini Documentary competition

RiverRun International Film Festival (Academy Award Qualifying Category), 2018

Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts, 2018

- Best of Competition Award (Faculty Short Documentary Competition)

Columbus International Film & Video Festival, 2018

ETHNOCINECA - International Documentary Film Festival Vienna, 2018

- Nominated for the International Shorts Award (ISA)

Society for Visual Anthropology Film Festival (117th AAA annual meeting), 2018

​Wisconsin Film Festival, 2018


"The History of Intimacy," Short Documentary, 5minutes, U.S.A.

Society for Applied Anthropology Film Festival (78th SFAA annual meeting), 2018

Society for Visual Anthropology Film Festival (116th AAA annual meeting), 2017

Chagrin documentary film festival, 2016

Online Publication: Culturally Modified (https://culturallymodified.org/the-history-of-intimacy/)


"Quarry Kids," Feature Documentary, 60minutes, South Korea, U.S.A.

University Film & Video Association 71th Conference, 2017


"Snow Bird" Experimental film, 6minutes, U.S.A.

Greensboro Dance Film Festival, 2016

Milwaukee Short Film Festival, 2016


"Unfinished Legacy," Short Documentary, 18 minutes, U.S.A.

Society for Visual Anthropology Film Festival (114th AAA annual meeting), 2015

- Honorable Mention for Jean Rouch Award

Wisconsin Film Festival, 2015

NYC Independent Film Festival, 2015

Korea Broadcasting System, 2015

"The Map of Maps," Short Documentary, 13 minutes, U.S.A.

Milwaukee Short Film Festival, 2015

Korea Broadcasting System, 2015

"Family," Short Documentary, 23 minutes, South Korea, Vietnam

Special Award - 7th Evergreen International Film Festival, 2013


"Kyrgyzstan of God," Short Documentary, 14 minutes, Kyrgyzstan

Grand Prize ($9,500) - 8th Christian International Film Festival, South Korea, 2012

"Yesterday and Today," Short Film, 12 minutes, South Korea

Persons with Disabilities Film Festival, 2011

"Tranchair," Short Documentary, 20 minutes, South Korea

Persons with Disabilities Film Festival, Korea Broadcasting System, 2012

"13th Children," Experimental Film, 4 minutes, South Korea,

Representative Videopoem of South Korea for ten years,

Seoul International New Media Festival, 2011

"The Poor And Life," Short Documentary, 31 minutes, India

Seoul Christian Film Festival, 2008

"By the Roadside," Short Film, 16 minutes, South Korea,

Daegu Independent Short Film Festival, 2008

PUBLICATIONS

"My little friend," (in Korean) 34th Workers Culture & Art Festival, South Korea

Screenplay - IPSUN Award in Short Screenplay, 2013

"Lake," Collection of essays, Bean and Tomato, South Korea

Short essay - Nominated 4th Military Literature Award, 2005

COURSE TAUGHT

Augusta University, Fall 2021 – Present

COMM3030 – Audiovisual Production

COMM3120 – Television Production

Malone University, Fall 2016 – Spring 2021

COMM231 - Media Production I (In-person, Hybrid)

COMM240/ 340 - Applied Media / Film (In-person, Hybrid)

COMM270 – World Cinema (Online)

COMM374 – Editing (In-person, Hybrid)

COMM431 - Media Production II (In-person, Hybrid)

ART314 - Digital Photography (In-person, Hybrid)

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

- Documentary filmmaker (Freelancer), Rod Pictures Corporation, South Korea, (2008-2013)

- Media Producer, Global Mission Church, South Korea, (2009-2014)

- Documentary in China and South Korea: Talk to my son, a project about North Korea refugee (2017)

- Documentary in Jordan: City of Refugees, refugees and a Christian (2014)

- Documentary in Vietnam: Family, a project about international marriage (2013)

- Photograph in Thai: published in Green Mind Magazine, South Korea (2013)

- Documentary in Kyrgyzstan: Kyrgyzstan of God, a local church and a Christian (2012)

- Documentary in the Philippines: Kopino, The story of Korean Pilipino (2011)

- Photograph in Israel & Palestine: Via Dolorosa, A regional conflict (2009)

- Documentary and photography in India: A child worker in south India (2008)

- Documentary in India: The poor and life, Poor children in East India (2006)

- Documentary and photography in Cambodia: Killing field, Medical services (2004)

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS

Member, Broadcast Education Association (2017 – Present)

Member, University Film and Video Association (2016-2017)

ACADEMIC SERVICE

Professional

- BEA On-Location Creative Competition Judge

Broadcast Education Association, U.S.A. 2021

- BEA Student Documentary Judge

Broadcast Education Association-Festival of Media Arts, U.S.A. 2020

- Festival Director - Open Frame Film Festival

Department of CVPA, Malone University, OH, U.S.A. (Fall 2016 – Spring 2021)

- Media Equipment Room Manager

Department of CVPA, Malone University, OH, U.S.A. (Fall 2016 – Spring 2021)

Institutional

- Advisor, Media Production Club, Augusta University, (Fall 2021 – Present)

- Member, Academic Policy Committee, Malone University, (Fall 2020 – Spring 2021)

- Member, Committee on Organization, Malone University, (Fall 2018 - Spring 2021)

- Distinguished Faculty Award Committee, Malone University, (Spring 2020)

- Presenter, Micah Six: Eight Faculty Arts Series, Malone University, (Fall 2019)

- Hiring Committee - Graphic Design and Digital Art, Malone University, (Fall 2017 - Spring 2018)

Nov.1, 2021